CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:421

Christopher Constantine
Oerlikon Metco (US) Inc. 1101 Prospect Avenue Westbury, NY 11590

RE: The tariff classification of P84 Polyimide Powder from Germany

Dear Mr. Constantine:

In your letter dated January 13, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue is identified as P84 Polyimide Powder, a product composed primarily of aromatic polyimide resin. You indicate that the product is intended for use as an ingredient in a thermal spray powder.

The applicable subheading for the P84 Polyimide Powder will be 3911.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in Note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified and included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Containing monomer units which are aromatic or modified, or which are obtained, derived or manufactures in whole or in part therefrom: Thermosetting: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.8% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Evan Conceicao at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division